Our growing portfolio of personal care ingredients currently includes a range of sustainable emulsifiers, emollients, thickeners and solubilisers - DUROSOFT® - which use naturally derived polyglycerol esters to produce ingredients for creams, lotions and foaming oil based formulations offering specific value for natural and sustainable raw material claims. What makes DUROSOFT® unique is the patent-pending technology which provides the widest HLB range of 4-17 for a greater stability profile.
Advantages of formulating with Durosoft®
- Esters that are compatible with oil and water phases
- Ingredients are mild for the skin but effective
- No deleterious effect on temperature sensitive ingredients
- Enables brand owners to make sustainable and natural finished product claims with certifications (eg. COSMOS & RSPO)
- The portfolio covers a wide HLB range of 4 – 17 and our ingredients can be used in combination with each other to achieve the required HLB of a formulation
- Electrolyte tolerant
Introduction to Durosoft® natural ingredients
Ideal for the personal care and cosmetics formulator, the DUROSOFT® range of natural and sustainable emulsifiers currently includes:
DUROSOFT® PG4-O is a naturally derived grade of polyglyceryl-4 Oleate, made from olive oil derived glycerine and sunflower seed oil. It is a low HLB emulsifier for water-in-oil emulsions and water free formulations. It can also be used as a co-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions.
DUROSOFT® PG4-O, is an effective emulsifier/co-emulsifier that is cold-processable. Great for waterfree oil formulations for skincare and solid product applications.
DUROSOFT® PG4L-SG is RSPO certified segregated grade of polyglyceryl-4 Laurate. It is a medium HLB emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions. It is naturally derived, made from vegetable-derived glycerine and RSPO certified segregated Palm Kernel Oil.
DUROSOFT® PG4L-SG, is an effective emulsifier/co-emulsifier that is cold-processable. Provides a creamy emulsion when washing with water, thus great for cleansing facial oil applications.
DUROSOFT® PG10-O is a naturally derived grade of polyglyceryl-10 Oleate, a medium HLB emulsifier. It is naturally derived, made from vegetable-derived glycerine and sunflower seed oil.
This ingredient is great as a skin conditioner and foam booster. Suitable for many skincare, haircare and colour cosmetics. eg. serums, face masks.
DUROSOFT® PG10L-SG is RSPO certified segregated grade of polyglyceryl-10 Laurate, a medium HLB emulsifier. Durosoft PG10L-SG is naturally derived, made from vegetable derived glycerine and RSPO certified Segregated Palm Kernel Oil.
DUROSOFT® PG10-CY MB
Durosoft PG10-CY MB is naturally derived grade of polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate and is made from 100% vegetable derived ingredients. Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate is known to be an effective non-ionic solubiliser of fragrances, essential oils and lipophilic oils into aqueous systems due to the large polyglyceryl head group. It is a natural alternative to commonly used petrochemical derived solubilisers such as PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil and Polysorbate-20.
The ingredient is effective in solubilising fragrances and essential oils in soap, bath and skincare products.
For more information on the range, check our ingredients page and individual product pages.