We have used Pentasodium Pentetate for more than 10 years in several parts of our product range, such as Crystal ST. At the end of 2023, the material will no longer be permitted within cosmetic and personal care products in the European Union (EU). As a result, we will be removing the material from our formulations as of 1st November 2022.
What is Pentasodium Pentetate?
Pentasodium Pentetate is the pentasodium salt of diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid (also called Pentetic Acid). This ingredient functions as a chelating agent and is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products all over the world, typically used at around 0.1%. Chelates are used to prevent rancidity, softening, brown-spotting, cracking and discoloration.
What are we replacing it with?
We will be replacing Pentasodium Pentetate with Tetrasodium Iminodisuccinate, a plant derived chelate that has the benefits on Pentasodium Pentate, resulting in no change to our products stability or performance.
How will it affect you?
From the 1st of November 2022, all products that previously contained Pentasodium Pentetate will now contain Tetrasodium Iminodisuccinate instead.
Updated INCIs are available on our website, and our Distribution Partners will confirm when customers start receiving these updated products.
Why are we doing this so soon?
It's our priority to ensure we’re at the forefront of the personal care industry, providing our customers with the most up-to-date and relevant information wherever possible. In this instance, we decided to be proactive, avoiding potential problems in the future.